`

Faculty
Sr.No Names Designation Qualification
1 Dr. Rakhshanda Anjum Chairperson Ph. D Mathematics (QAU)
2 Zafar Iqbal Lecturer M. Phil Maths (MUL)
3 M. Asim Ali Lecturer M. Phil Maths (FAST)
4 Qasim Noor Hussain Lecturer M. Phil Maths (FAST)
5 Haroon Ali Lecturer M. Phil Maths (MUL)
6 Ms. Kalsoom Chishti Lecturer M. Phil Maths (QAU)
7 Ms. Sara Ahmad Lecturer M. Phil Stats (PU)
8 Tauqeer Baig Lecturer M. Phil Stats (PU)
Under-Graduate Courses

SCHEME OF STUDIES

BS (4 YEARS) PROGRAMME IN MATHEMATICS

Semester-I

Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Eng-100 English –I 03
Isl-101 Islamic studies 02
Math-102 Mathematical Method-I 03
CS-102 Introduction to Computer 03
STAT-104 Statistics-I 03
Math-105 Calculus-I 03
Total 17

Semester II

Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
ENG-200 English–II(Communication) 03
PAK-201 Pak Studies 02
MATH-202 Mathematical Methods-II 03
MATH-203 Calculus-II 03
CS-204 Computing Tools for Mathematicians 02+01*
STAT-205 Statistics-II 03
Total 17
Semester- III
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
ENG-300 English-III (Report Writing) 03
MG-301 Human Resource Management 03
PHY-302 Physics 03
STAT-303 Probability Theory 03
MATH-304 Calculus-III 03
Total 15
Semester-IV
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
ENG-400 English-IV (Reading & Writing) 03
SOC-401 Introduction to Sociology 03
MATH-402 Introduction to Algebra 03
MATH-403 Number Theory 03
PSY-404 Introduction  to Psychology 03
MATH-405 Mechanics 03
Total 18
Semester-V
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math-500 Algebra-I 03
Math-501 Mathematical Statistics 03
Math-502 Numerical Analysis 03
Math-503 Real Analysis-I 03
Math-504 Vector & Tensor Analysis 03
Math-505 Ordinary Differential Equations 03
Total 18
Semester VI
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math-600 Algebra-II 03
Math-601 Classical Mechanics 03
Math-602 Complex Analysis 03
Math-603 Discrete Structures 03
Math-604 Real Analysis-II 03
Math-605 Partial Differential Equations 03
Total 18
Semester-VII
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors

Math-

** Elective A 1 03

Math-

** Elective A 2 03
Math-702 Mathematical Spaces 03
Math-703 Optimization Theory 03
CS-704 Programming Languages for Mathematician 02+01*
Total 15
Semester-VIII
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math- ** Elective A 3 03
Math- ** Elective A 4 03
Math-802 Modeling & Simulation 03
Math- Project / Elective B 03
Math-804 Functional Analysis 03
Total 15
Note: ** Two elective subjects to be selected from the list given below:
Code Subject Code Subject
Math-700Electromagnetism-I Math-800Electromagnetism-II
Math-701Operation Research-I Math-801Operation Research-II
Math-705Measure Theory-I Math-805Measure Theory-II
Math-706Group Theory-I Math-806Group Theory-II
Math-707Quantum Mechanics- I Math-807Quantum Mechanics-II
Math-708Theory of Splines-I Math-808Theory of Splines-II
Math-709Fluid Dynamics-I Math-809Fluid Dynamics-II

Note * given credit hours shows the Lab work.

Project / Elective paper will be selected from the following courses,

Subject to the availability of the teacher:

Math- 803 Relativity

Math- 810 Differential Geometry

Math- 811 Project

M.Sc. (2 YEARS) PROGRAMME IN MATHEMATICS

Semester-I

Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math-500 Algebra-I 03
Math-501 Mathematical Statistics 03
Math-502 Numerical Analysis 03
Math-503 Real Analysis- I 03
Math-504 Vector & Tensor Analysis 03
Math-505 Ordinary Differential Equations 03
Total 18
Semester-II
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math-600 Algebra-II 03
Math-601 Classical Mechanics 03
Math-602 Complex Analysis 03
Math-603 Discrete Structures 03
Math-604 Real Analysis-II 03
Math-605 Partial Differential Equations 03
Total 18
Semester-III
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors
Math- ** Elective A 1 03
Math- ** Elective A 2 03
Math-702 Mathematical Spaces 03
Math-703 Optimization Theory 03
CS-704 Programming Languages for Mathematician 02+01*
Total 15
Semester-IV
Course Code Subject Cr. Hors

Math-

** Elective A 3 03
Math- ** Elective A 4 03
Math-802 Modeling & Simulation 03
Math- Project / Elective B 03
Math-804 Functional Analysis 03
Total 15
Note: ** Two elective subjects to be selected from the list given below:
Course Code Subject Course Code Subject
Math-700Electromagnetism-IMath-800Electromagnetism-II
Math-701Operation Research-IMath-801Operation Research-II
Math-705Measure Theory-IMath-805Measure Theory-II
Math-706Group Theory-IMath-806Group Theory-II
Math-707Quantum Mechanics- IMath-807Quantum Mechanics-II
Math-708Theory of Splines-IMath-808Theory of Splines-II
Math-709Fluid Dynamics-IMath-809Fluid Dynamics-II

Note * given credit hours shows the Lab work.

Project / Elective paper will be selected from the following courses,

subject to the availability of the teacher:

Math- 803 Relativity

Math- 810 Differential Geometry

Math- 811 Project

COURSES OF M.PHIL (2011-ONWARD)

Students of M.Phil programme will be offered four courses in the first semester and four courses in the second semester.

Compulsory Courses

  • MATH-980-Mathematics Teaching Techniques & Research Methodology (3 credits)
  • MATH-981 GuestStudent Seminar-I (1 credits)
  • MATH-982 GuestStudent Seminar-II (1 credits)
  • MATH-983 GuestStudent Seminar –III (1 credits)
  • MATH-984 GuestStudent Seminar –IV (1 credits)

    Optional Courses

    Applied Mathematics

  • MATH -905 Differential Geometric Techniques (3 credits)
  • MATH -906 Mathematical Techniques (3 credits)
  • MATH -907 Advanced Differential Equations-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -908 Integral Equations (3 credits)
  • MATH -909 Advanced Mathematical Physics (3 credits)
  • MATH -910 Advanced Relativity-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -911 Advanced Relativity-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -912 Cosmology (3 credits)
  • MATH -913 Relativistic Astrophysics (3 credits)
  • MATH -914 Classical Field Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -915 Classical Electrodynamics-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -916 Classical Electrodynamics-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -917 Magnetohydrodynamics-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -918 Magnetohydrodynamics-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -919 Advanced Fluid Dynamics (3 credits)
  • MATH -920 Elastodynamics (3 credits)
  • MATH -921 Plasma Dynamics-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -922 Plasma Dynamics-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -923 Quantum Field Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -924 Advanced Quantum Mechanics-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -925 Advanced Quantum Mechanics-II (3 credits)

    Computational Mathematics

  • MATH -930 Topics in Numerical analysis (3 credits)
  • MATH -931 Theory of Spline Functions I (3 credits)
  • MATH -932 Theory of Spline Functions II (3 credits)
  • MATH -933 Theory of Spline Functions III (3 credits)
  • MATH -934 Subdivision Schemes (3 credits)
  • MATH -935 Approximation Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -936 Advanced Differential Equations-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -937 Graph Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -938 Experimental Design  (3 credits)
  • MATH -939 System Analysis (3 credits)

    Pure Mathematics

  • MATH -940 Advanced Group Theory-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -941 Theory of Rings -I (3 credits)
  • MATH- 942 Operator Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -943 Lie Algebra (3 credits)
  • MATH -944 Field Extensions & Galois Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -945 Advanced Group Theory-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -946 General Topology (3 credits)
  • MATH -947 Homotopy Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -948 Topological Groups (3 credits)
  • MATH -949 Homological Algebra (3 credits)
  • MATH -950 Lattice Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -951 Representation Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -952 BCK Algebra (3 credits)
  • MATH -953 BCI Algebra (3 credits)
  • MATH -954 Theory of Rings -II (3 credits)
  • MATH -955 Spectral Theory in Hilbert spaces-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -956 Spectral Theory in Hilbert spaces-II (3 credits)
  • MATH -957 Harmonic Analysis (3 credits)
  • MATH -958 Banach Algebras-I (3 credits)
  • MATH -959 Banach Algebras-II (3 credits)
  • ATH -960 Combinatorics & Measure Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -961 Advanced Number Theory (3 credits)
  • MATH -962 Combinatorics (3 credits)
  • MATH -963 Semi Group Theory
  • MATH -964 Advanced Functional Analysis (3 credits)

    M.Phil. Thesis

    MATH -990 Thesis (6 credits)